School Information

STUDENT BULLETIN

THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 2015

REGULAR SCHEDULE

Have a safe and memorable summer!!

No late buses today – do not stay after school unless you

have a ride home and a place to be with a supervisor.

READVISORY  

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TODAY:   Jacob Hartmann, Gabriel Penaloza Menela Jr., Malorie Peters, Taron Smith, Andrea Tix, Isabelle Vang

INDEPENDENT STUDY:   There are two more Independent Study orientations – Monday, June 8 or Tuesday, June 9 at 10:00 AM in Room 301.  Remember to bring your signed packet to orientation.  Independent Study classes begin at Osseo on Tuesday, June 9.

PROM PICTURES:   There are still some Prom pictures that were not picked up last week – they are in the MAIN OFFICE.  Please stop by before you leave today.

ATTENTION VOLUNTEERS:   Brooklyn United Methodist Church in Brooklyn Center has summer volunteer opportunities.  The program, SUNNY, involves greeting guests, preparing food for lunch and serving food.  Volunteer at camp - make your summer plans today.  Steeple Pointe, an assisted living facility in Osseo, has volunteer opportunities for the summer months.  They need Bingo Callers and volunteers to teach and play games with residents.  There are volunteer opportunities with the Summer Youth Programs working with Roots ‘n Reading Programs and the City Explorers.  For all of these opportunities see the fliers in Room 116 or talk to Ms. Newcomb, Volunteer Coordinator.

OSSEO SUMMER TRAINING CLUB:   The Osseo Summer Training Club will take place again on Tuesday and Thursday mornings over the course of the summer.  This is a cross-training program open to any 7 – 12th grade boys and girls.  The cost is $35 for the 14 sessions.  Registration info can be found at https://sites.google.com/site.osseocrosscountry/announcements.  Any questions please email Coach Rundquist at RundquistJ@district279.org.

 
   

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 9th & WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10th

TBD            Boys’ State Golf Tournament @ Bunker Hills Golf Course – JJ Svac from OSH

TUESDAY, JUNE 9th - SATURDAY, JUNE 13th

TBD            Boys’ & Girls’ State Lacrosse Tournaments @ TBD if either advances

HAPPY BIRTHDAY THIS SUMMER:   6/5 – Angelica Dawson, Curtis Haugen, Taylor Kottke, Silas Martin, Benjamin Stejskal; 6/6 – Ethan Christensen, Chloe Hannay, Tatyana Henderson; 6/7 – Kelsey Einertson, Faith Johnson, Abigail Radermacher; 6/8 – Sarah Bezdicek, Shyenne Gatlin, Ruth Joe, Mitchell Olson; 6/9 – Colten Alseth, Francis Halb, Jordan Jackson, Timmy Phommasouvanh; 6/10 – Tyler Audette, Destiny Hammons, Jessica Rodriguez; 6/11 – Thi Bui, Danielle Federley, Bariture Idee-Igboh, Dothie Mboma; 6/12 – Mariah Brock, Olayemi Fadairo, Sakina Mulla, Jerret Nestico, Wyatt Sullivan Almquist; 6/13 – Kristofer Hasse, Olha Sliusarenko, Elizabeth Stanke, Kira Traxler; 6/14 – Damon Doss Jr., Tuan Hoang, Daniel Johnson, Jason Martinez, Mina Porte, Mohamed Yasin; 6/15 – Evren Can, Allyson Davis, Ian Kleven; 6/16 – Jack Ewing, Mikayla Holland, Abdirizak Mohamed, Katherine Riera Quijije, Sakina Walji; 6/17 – Anh Bui Tran, Jeremy Kolflat, Morgan Schmidt, Sabrina Yang; 6/18 – Joanna Lee, Makavee Kanneh; 6/19 – Zackary Korzendorfer, Carlos Rodriguez, Alicia Sivertsson, Stig Sivertsson, Julius Vang; 6/20 – Jazz Boker, Amanda Brackeen, Marsha Gabriel, PhilipToweh; 6/21 – Kevin Coleman, Jordan Haglund, Margarita Lelyukh, Jeremy Mattson; 6/22 – James Grear Jr., Benjamin Magner, Joseph Moraczewski, Sarah Moraczewski; 6/23 – Logan Anderson, Arianna Chapple, Mia Smutny, Brandon Stromback; Karla Alvarez Blanco, Emily Anderson, Dillon Boyens-Luke, Anders Burdick-Levang, Juliet Heinen, Karl Payette, Dazhanai Siverand; 6/25 – Emily Bechtold, Malik Gaillard, Brandon Moua, Sarah Nelson, Joshua Steinbach, Steven Westra; 6/26 – Alexis McPherson, Gerson Rodriguez Jr., Nicholas Slyter; 6/27 – Sasha Karleusa, Timothy Kovalenko, Rachel Steinhoff, Alexis Strausser; 6/28 – Diana Chifeac, Brenda Juarez, Faith Lovcik, Kevin Oberley, Tiana Tran, Daniel Xayabout;

6/29 – Firomsaa Deressa, Zachary Miller, Sherman Nelson Jr., Maxwell Olson, Opichie Thompson; 6/30 – Lydia Eversman, Jsper Nguyen, Jonathan Phomvongsa, Davida Rollins, Angela Smith, Bryce Synkiew, Karen Yang; 7/1 – Paige Condon, Madeline Gorman, Ryan Peterson; 7/2 – Kaitlin Donato, Qunesha Douglas, Philemina Gabriel, Gabriella Hellwig, Ahmed Mohammed, Faisa Osman, Tamaya Petty, Brooke Rainerson;   7/3 – Der’von Allen, Andrea Lehman, Killian Okere, Bryce Olson, Gavin Olson, Dennis Pham, Alison Rusche, Carmen Varriano; 7/4 – Thomas Dickovich, Kristine Tran, Nicholas Yormie; 7/5 – Abby Arbeiter, Amanda Delander, Alissa Foy; 7/6 – Lolade Agunbiade; 7/7 – Madeline Flaherty, Ashia Lujano, Shiah Sanders, Emilie Sisomphane, Jonathan Souriya; 7/8 – Samantha Moua, Julia Pearson-Sherman; 7/9 – Claire Charboneau, Desiree Heckard, Darren Kelly, Guillermo Lira-Luna; 7/10 – Cailee Moss, Koron Young; 7/11 – Ron Gray, Edward Vorobey; 7/12 – Deeqa Jama, David Lee, Joseph Rosenquist, Collin Sham; 7/13 – Jack Grothaus, Jack Lundgren, Isaacson Paye, Zachary Pedersen, J T Thao; 7/14 – Essence Hebert, Tswvyim Her, Courtney Otten, Ashley Rains, Bee Xiong; 7/15 – Bashiru Kormah, Autumn Rasmussen, Hayley Swanson, Christian Tharp, Christie Watson, Josephine Wogbeh, Kongmeng Xiong; 7/16 – Samuel Carroll, Ateena James, Niamah Kollie, Nathan Martinson, Mohamed Qablany; 7/17 – Benjamin Ameyaw, Latrell Dixon, Connor Hebert, Davonlee Shaw; 7/18 – Daniel Eiken, Sara Jeet, Gloria Moua, Shadrach Subah, Bryce Underwood, Alexander Vang;

7/19 – Guadalupe Holguin-Ibarra, Andrea Suah, Vanda Vang, Danielle Vo; 7/20 – Jaikub Jones; 7/21 – Elyse Hartmann, Martelius Hughes, Isaiah Stewart; 7/22 – Samuel Ly, Taira Newsome, Kylie Pfeffer, Lane Stock, Cecile Torbor; 7/23 – Ciera Ballard, Mackenzie Brezinka, Payton Lindblad, Kenny Lor, Madison Schulz;

7/24 – Meghan Corniea, Cody Ellingson, Muntazir Salemohamed, Chase Tozer, Quincy Williams Jr., Alexander Wong; 7/25 – Kameron Bettie, Cassandra Cibuzar, Cynthia Odens, Logan Steil; 7/26 – Adam Aigbogun, Gennadiy Bochkarov, Robert Karlson; 7/27 – Samantha Banwell, Neomesia Djan, Joseph May, Dasjohn McGee, Michael Nguyen; 7/28 – Aseena Ally, Allie Altonen, Maverick Marasch, Hannah Pekarek, Ty’Neijah Williams; 7/29 – Tymonie Carter, Shakaries Laird, Nathan Limmer, Riley Mitchell, Jackson Rudolph, Sabrina Stroud, Amber Watros, Santiago Zapata; 7/30 – Toree Jones; 7/31 – Beziah Baugh, Malerie Corniea, Anthony Gil-Leon, Lore Hernandez-Cuate, Leon Norman, Amber Rains; 8/1 – Troy Baxter, Eva Dassin, Leah Younkers; 8/2 – Leanne Adrian, Jacob Carroll, Nadira Samkarran; 8/3 – Rudolph Alexander, Sierra Franczak, Benjamin Kruger, Malachia Yobbe; 8/4 – Taylor Christen, Isaac Xiong; 8/5 – OLuwaseun Abolade, Alexander Boatright, Sistine Her, Desirae Koelsch, Sara Senear, Johnathan Tomczik, Chelsea Turner, Sergio Vital-Castaneda;

8/6 – Brandon Nagan, Christian Nhan, Dangelo Spring, Joshua Veopradith; 8/7 Brady Bixler, Katherine Pederson; 8/8 – Dominick Cocco, Isalyn Kannah; 8/9 – Victor Khounpanya, Amanda Pals, Michael Tarr, Leeda Vang, Sarah Yang; 8/10 – Ishmael Peah; 8/11 – Katia-Anne Harb, Gabriel Hassell, Samuel Kieh, Elvis Vo;

8/12 – Gideon Carter, Erika Cruz-Rios, Sierra Reese; 8/13 – Natasha Gichaba, Nicole Greenwood, Carlos Villanueva, Marianna Zacarias; 8/14 – Kelli Bixby, Riley DeClark, Matthew Jenkins Jr., Erik Strootman, Allison Tullberg; 8/15 – Austin Dooher, Maria Lopez, Shawnteya Ndobedi, Marisa Siwacharan; 8/16 – Faneesha Alli, Hannah Dolby, Sherzong Lor; 8/17 – Cayli Fischbach, Hailey Theis; 8/18 – Tyler Grant, Logan Olson;

8/19 – McDaniel Neekpo, John Norby, Andrew Strausser, Taylor Zehm; 8/20 – George Dedo, Emily Lahood, John Rapinac, Andrew Toddy, Vivian Zotah; 8/21 – Kevin Luu, Kali Small; 8/22 – Cameron Hartwig, Emma Vervair; 8/23 – Luka Churchill, Victoria Davis, Hailey Grandberry, Jared Kish, Phetsakone Sukhaseum;

8/24 – Anna Gallagher, Jenna Kulla, Cody Lafleur, Patrick Smith; 8/25 – Abel Belay, Janeah Fish, Therese Wagner; 8/26 – Andreaus Brown-Sloan, Austin Kulla, 8/27 – Stephanie Brito-Salgado, Justin Hedtke, Alicia Laughlin, Joshua Linman, Tyler Linman, Julian Searcy; 8/28 – Franklin Baker-Sullivan, Aaron Brown, Oblayon Nyemah, Jacob Tompkins, Emani Washington; 8/29 – Jessica Camarena, Denise Franco, Matthew McCabe; 8/30 – Nathan Al-Kurdi, Kaitlyn Broich, Rexford Johnson, Xander Nelson, Ashley Oudomrak, Keith Riser;

8/31 – Vangmeng Her, Erin Michels; 9/1 – Shazaam Ally, Sydney Blake, Shatoria Carey; 9/2 – Abdourahman Jalloh, Ravaughn Perry, Samantha Sandish, Connor Smith; 9/3 – Andrea Catarino, Jack Kraemer, Laine Ruska, Tom Teah, Ty’Aisha Torrance; 9/4 – Lauren Durdin, Tatyana Nelima, Kyle Pederson; 9/6 – Judah Dukly, Jack Hauser, Edtanerria Hines, Charles Hohenstein; 9/7 – Samuel Galamue, Martina Juean, Monye Lipsc

 Class Reunion Information

If your class would like to advertise your reunion on this website,
please e-mail the information to the
Webmaster.

1950      1960      1970      1980      1990      2000      2010
1951 1961 1971 1981 1991 2001 2011
1952 1962 1972 1982 1992 2002  2012
1953 1963 1973 1983 1993 2003  2013
1954 1964 1974 1984 1994 2004  2014
1955 1965 1975 1985 1995 2005  2015
1956 1966 1976
1986 1996 2006  2016
1957 1967 1977 1987 1997 2007  
1958 1968 1978 1988 1998 2008  
1959 1969 1979 1989 1999 2009  

 

Class of 1959

Contact the Reunion Committee at:
Chair: Janet Ernst - 561.945.6145
Honorary Chair: Dar Bursch Laing
#1 Reunion Advisor:

Greacie Radintz Ehlers - 763.422.2077

 

 Class of 1965

Osseo High School 50 Year Reunion

September 26, 2015-Osseo American Legion

Click here for more information.

 

Class of 1969

Osseo American Legion  Saturday, September 27, 2014

 5:00 p.m. to midnight  $30.00 per person   (hors d'oeuvres/beverages-pop, beer, wine included 5 – 8 p.m.

Questions?

Lynne Rickert, 1736  212th Ave N., East Bethel, MN 55011  (763) 413-1141

Terry Medvec Phillips 952-934-2019

Help us spread the word!  If you are in contact with any classmates, make sure they have received an invitation.  If they have not, please have them email us:  osseo1969@gmail.com

 

Class of 1970

As we have been doing since the 40th reunion in 2010, the Class of 1970 will gather on the 3rd Friday of October at the Osseo Legion Hall, 260 4th Ave. SE on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017.

Come any time between 6:30 pm and 10:00 pm and stay as long as you'd like.  The Legion Auxiliary will host a Steak Fry for $10.

Everyone welcome!  Check out our Facebook page: search on "Class of 1970 - Osseo, MN"

 

Class of 1971

40 Year Reunion - Sat, Sept. 24, 2011 at Osseo Legion

Class of 1972

Sept. 16, 2017 from 7 pm to Midnight at Osseo/MG American Legion
260 Fourth Ave. S.E.
Contact:  osseoparkcenter1972@gmail.com 

 

Class of 1973

Osseo High School Class of 1973 - 45th Reunion

Saturday, September 8, 2018.  6 pm - 12:30 am 

Osseo American Legion Hall

 

Info and register at osseoclassof1973web.wordpress.com.  Also add stories and photos at that site. 

Registration beginning in January of 2018.  

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO HELP, contact Bobbi Hersh-Augustine @ jjoyhersch@me.com

Class of 1975

40 YEAR REUNION

Date:  September 12, 2015

Time:  5:30 PM - 11:30 PM

  Location:  Osseo American Legion

Do you have questions?  Do we have your contact info?  If not, please email us at osseo1975@gmail.com.

Web page:  http://www.classcreator.com/Osseo-Minnesota-Osseo-Senior-1975/class_index.cfm

.

Class of 1976

Osseo American Legion, Sat Sept 10 5:30 to 11:30.

Casual dress, $10.00 per person - Hors D'oeuvres / Cash Bar

Contact Dolores Martinez at dvarichak57@gmail.com

Facebook Group: Osseo High School - Class of 1976 Reunion Info  https://www.facebook.com/groups/190358687702882/

PLEASE RSVP YOUR UPDATED CONTACT INFORMATION TO:

Dolores, see email address above. 

When you email, please leave a phone number if possible as well as your postal mail address.

 

Help us spread the word!  

If you are in contact with any classmates, make sure they have received an invitation.  If they have not, please have them email us

 

Planned activities for the weekend:

Friday night

Meet at Dick’s Bar in Osseo-6pm to?

Lions Roar Day street dance

 

Saturday

10:00 AM - cross country run; cost is 20.00 for early registration; otherwise, it’s 25.00.  Click HERE for information.

Noon-2:00 PM - Lions Roar Day Parade. We will have a float. Meet at Sipe’s Park 10:30-11:00 if you want to be in the parade.  We will have candy for you to pass out. 

After you’re done with the parade, you’re on your own until the reunion at 5:30

 

Class of 1979

CLASS OF 1979- 40 YEAR REUNION INFORMATION

http://www.osseo79.com/

 

Class of 1980

35th Reunion, September 11, 2015

Class of 1980 website

For more info, email us at Osseo1980@gmail.com 

Find fellow classmates on Facebook! Sign up on the Osseo Class of 1980 webpage.

 

 

Class of 1983

 Class of '83 Website

 

Class of 1984

Osseo 84 Website

 

Class of 1985

Click HERE for information about the 30th reunion.

 

Class of 1986

25 year class reunion for the class of 1986 has been cancelled due to lack of attendees.   An informal evening will still happen Friday October 14th at the Look Out in Maple Grove for those that would like to get together. Tickets will be refunded by Medina ballroom.     Contact: Brett Boyum or check Facebook.  Contact:  Brettb@marvin.com

 

Class of 1987

25 Year Class Reunion - Aug. 18, 2012
Click For Information

 

Class of 1988

The reunion was on August 17th, 2013.  

Facebook page is ‘Osseo Orioles Class of 88’ or can contact Merri Larson Madson on facebook.
Click here for flyer.

 Class of 1989

information is on the website http://www.classcreator.com/osseo-mn-osseo-sr-1989

Website will be updated with information.

Class of 1990 

25th Year Class Reunion

Saturday, August 1st, 2015

Crowne Plaza-Minneapolis

For more information and to register go to:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/osseo-class-of-1990-25-year-reunion-tickets-15039852604

Class of 1991

OSSEO HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1991 REUNION


Class of 1994

20 year class reunion is coming up! Check out more information here:  OSH Class of 1994 webpage

look us up on facebook or contact by e-mail osseoseniorhigh_94@hotmail.com

Date of Reunion: Saturday, August 9, 2014

Click here to view the event info.

 

 Class of 1995

Date of Reunion: Friday, October 23, 2015

Time: 7:00 PM

Location:  Rockwoods Banquet Center - Otsego, MN

More info coming soon!

 

Class of 2000 

Questions: osseo2000@gmail.com

 

Class of 2003

 

See Facebook Group for more details.

Contact the Reunion Planning Committee at:

osseo03reunion@gmail.com

 

 

 Class of 2004

Osseo Legion-August 16, 2014

Website: http://osseo-2004-reunion.weebly.com/

Twitter: osseo2004reunion    Gmail: osseo2004reunion@gmail.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/14784625187/

 

Date: Saturday August 20th, 2016

Venue: Maple Tavern in Maple Grove

Time: 7:00pm

Tickets can be purchased at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/osseo-senior-high-class-of-2006-10-year-reunion-tickets-21322812105

For more information, email the Reunion Planning Committee: osseo.reunion@gmail.com

School Info

Osseo Senior High
317 2nd Ave NW
Osseo MN  55369
Map

School Hours
7:30 am - 2:00 pm
Office Hours
7:00 am - 3:30 pm

 

Phone & Fax

School Office
763-391-8500
Attendance
763-391-8511

General Fax 
763-391-8501

 

School Leadership