After School activities will begin  Tuesday, September 19th.  Listed below are the activities that are now up and running and the days they are scheduled.   We encourage you to check our Website often for updates under Families/Activities.  You will also find Late Bus information on our website.  Please discuss with your student what stop they should get off at. Administration will be available after school to assist students in finding their correct bus.  If you will be picking up your student please arrive before 4:30.

Activities end at 4:30 and all students must either take a bus, walk or have a ride here by that time.

This weeks activities:

Tuesday

6th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 317; Mr. Phillips & Ms. Kinney

7th Grade Zap -   After school homework help, Room 306; Ms. Pribyl & Ms. Sona

8th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 219; Ms. Sakry & Mr. Bilbro

EE ZEE Code Academy – computer coding for Kids, Room 128; Ms. Keith, Ms. Johnson (Sign up each morning outside of room 119)

Lego League – Room 106; Ms. Andreasen

Wednesday

6th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 317; Mr. Phillips & Ms. Kinney

7th Grade Zap -   After school homework help, Room 306; Ms. Pribyl & Ms. Sona

8th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 219; Ms. Sakry & Mr. Bilbro

EE ZEE Code Academy – computer coding for Kids, Room 128; Ms. Keith, Ms. Johnson (Sign up each morning outside of room 119)

Lego League – Room 106; Ms. Andreasen

Gourmet Lab – Cooking, Room 119; Ms. Perkins & Ms. Prokott (Sign up each morning outside of Room 119)

Drama Club – creative dramatic activities, Room 123; Ms. Barhorst

Art Club – Room 125; Ms. Bechtol & Ms. Akin

Thursday

6th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 317; Mr. Phillips & Ms. Kinney

7th Grade Zap -   After school homework help, Room 306; Ms. Pribyl & Ms. Sona 

8th Grade Zap – After school homework help, Room 219; Ms. Sakry & Mr. Bilbro

EE ZEE Code Academy – computer coding for Kids, Room 128; Ms. Keith, Ms. Johnson (Sign up each morning outside of room 119)

Lego League – Room 106; Ms. Andreasen

Gourmet Lab – Cooking, Room 119; Ms. Perkins & Ms. Prokott (Sign up each morning outside of Room 119)

Drama Club – creative dramatic activities, Room 123; Ms. Barhorst

Art Club – Room 125; Ms. Bechtol & Ms. Akin

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Tina Voigtlander at 763-569-7713.

School Info

Brooklyn Middle STEAM School 
7377 Noble Ave N
Brooklyn Park MN 55443
Map

School Hours
8:10 am - 2:40 pm
Office Hours
7:00 am - 3:30 pm

Phone & Fax

School Office
763-569-7700
Attendance
763-569-7616

General Fax 
763-569-7707
Counseling Fax 
763-569-7785

School Leadership

Principal
Kim Monette

Assistant Principal
Megan Havelak

Student Management Specialists
Larry Bilbro
Stacy Olstadt
Phil Wiken